Sports

OVER 150 MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES PARTICIPATED IN THE SERVO INTER-MEDIA ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP

February 09, 2020 07:04 PM

Chandigarh (Face2News)

Over 150 club members and their families participated in the SERVO Inter-Media Athletics Championship held at Sector 7, Sports Complex, on Sunday.

The event was a great success, as starting from 3 years kids to veteran members participated in the one-day meet. The motto of the championship was ‘every participant is a winner’.The championship was sponsored by the Indian Oil Corporation Limited. Mr.Saurabh Duggal, Secretary General of the Club, said, Sh Ram Kumar Kashyap, MLA from Indri and former Rajya Sabha member was the chief guest and gave away the prizes.We request you to kindly publish it. I have attached the results. 

Results

Women

Shot put (Open category): 1. Shail Kapoor, 2. Jaspal Kaur and 3. Charanjeet Kaur. Shot put (40-50 years): 1. Anu Sabharwal, 2. Sarla Rawat, 3. Rashi Shrivastva. Shot put (+50 years): 1. Ranju Gupta, 2. Rajni Sharma, 3. Sucheta.

Men:

Shot put (Open category): 1. Vikas Thakur, 2. Gurmeet Singh, 3. Sunil Kapoor. Shot put (45-55 years): 1. Bhupinder Jishtu, 2. Mansa Ram Rawat, 3. Umesh Ghrera.Shot put (+55 years): 1. Ramesh Sharma, 2. Sarabjit Singh Sabharwal, 3. Surinder Singh Rawal.

Men:

Discus Throw (Open category): 1. Satish Kumar, 2. Vikas Thakur, 3. Ashwani Kumar. Discus Throw (45-55years): 1. Mansa Ram Rawat, 2. Bhupinder Jishtu, 3. Amarpreet Singh.Discus Throw (+55years): 1. Sarabjit Singh Sabharwal, 2. Ramesh Sharma, 3. LN Patnaik.

Women:

Discus Throw (+50 years): 1. Rajni Sharma, 2. Ranju, 3, Sucheta.

Men:

3km walk (Open): 1. Prabhat Katiyar, 2. Birender Singh Rawat, 3. Ashwani Kumar. 3km walk (45-55 years): 1. Sanjay Kalia, 2. Sameer Sharma and Raj Kumar Shrivastva, 3. Amarpreet Singh. 3km walk (+55 years): 1. Amarnath Vashisht, 2. Rajeshwar Gupta, 3. Ramesh Sharma.

Women:

2km walk (Open): 1. Sonam Katiyar, 2. Ravneet, 3. Japal. 2km walk (40-50 years): 1. Rashi Shrivastva, 2. Anu Sabharwal, 3. Satinder Kaur. 2km walk (+50 years): 1. Rajni Sharma, 2. Ranju Gupta.

Men

High Jump (Open): 1. Ramesh Handa, 2. Sandeep Kaushik, 3. Saurabh Duggal.

Women:

Long Jump (Open category): 1. Charanjit Kaur, 2. Jyoti, 3. Rinki. Long Jump (40-50 years): 1. Rashi Shrivastva, 2. Balwinder Kaur, 3. Satinder Kaur.

Men:

Long Jump (Open category): 1. Gurmeet Singh, 2. Satish Kumar, 3. Sunil Kapoor. Long Jump (45-55 years): 1. Ramesh Handa, 2. Umesh Ghrera, 3. Ivninder.

Women:

200m (Open): 1. Jyoti Kumari, 2. Sonam Katiyar, 3. Deepika. 200m (40-50 years): 1. Nidhi Duggal, 2. Manju.

Men:

200m (Open): 1. Ravi Atwal, 2. Sandeep Kaushik, 3. Abraham Verghese. 200m (Open): 1. Bhupinder Jishtu, 2. Sameer Sharma, 3. Sushil Kumar Sharma.

Men:

400m (Open): 1. Sukhwinder Pal Sodhi, 2. Sushil Kumar Sharma, 3. Raj Rishi.

Women:

100m (Open): 1. Charanjeet Singh, 2. Harpreet Kaur, 3. Rinki Bhatt. 100m (40-50 years): 1. Nidhi Duggal, 2. Satinder Kaur, 3. Sarla Rawat.

Men:

100m (Open): 1. Satish Kumar, 2. Ravi Atwal, 3. Abraham Verghese. 100m (45-55 years): 1. Ramesh Handa, 2. Sukhwinder Pal Sodhi, 3. Sanjay Kalia. 100m (+55 years): 1. Surinder Singh, 2. Inder Pal, 3. Raj Rishi.

Men:

4X 100m relay: 1. Sandeep,Ravi, Dinesh and Satish; 2. Ramanjeet Singh, Sanjay Kalia, Sukhwinder Pal Sodhi, Ramesh Handa; 3. Lalan Yadav, Mansa Ram Rawat, Bhupinder Jishtu, Gurmeet Singh. Boys’ and Girls’ mix 50m (Upto 5 years): 1. Dhwani Atwal, 2. Naman Duggal, 3. Vivan. Boys’ 50m (5-9 years): 1. Jasraj Singh, 2. Bhavik, 3. Pranjal.

Girls’ 50m (5-9 years): 1. Japnaz, 2. Shanaya, 3. Swara. Boys’ 100m (10-14 years): 1. Jasner Sodhi, 2. Rehmat, 3. Ayushman. Girls’ 100m (10-14 years): 1.Punya Handa, 2. Reet, 3. Punya Kapoor. Boys’ 100m (15-18 years): 1. Ankit Rana, 2. Harmanpreet Singh.Girls’ 100m (15-18 years): 1. Vidhushi Rawat.

 
Have something to say? Post your comment
Copyright © 2017, Face 2 News, All rights reserved. Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy Disclaimers